ContactApply

Medals For Our Cyclists

August 16, 2021 at 2:34 PM

The Team Time Trial Series for our College cyclists had its final day of competition yesterday at the Pukekohe Race Track with some fantastic racing taking place. Our Senior Girls team finished the last day of racing on a high, not only winning their U20 race by 13 seconds ahead of the following team to claim gold, but also claiming the fastest race time of the Series.  The Senior Girls were also awarded the Kingsford Trophy for winning on Race Day.

The U14 Boys’ team backed up the girls, also winning Gold, whilst the U16 Boys secured a podium spot with Silver.

With all their points from the whole racing Series combined, the girls went on to be awarded Silver overall, the Faster Time Trophy and Silver for Most Improved with the Junior Boys gaining Bronze for most improved.

There was also success in the Points Races held earlier in the season, with a pleasing number of podium places for individual cyclists from U14-U20.

The cyclists are now look forward to their National Championships to be held in Timaru in October.

AUCKLAND CYCLING FINALS DAY MEDALS

Gold

U20 Girls

Sophie Spencer, Ruby Spring, Zara Jancys, Olivia Rooney, Isabelle Bannister

Kingsford Trophy

U20 Girls

Sophie Spencer, Ruby Spring, Zara Jancys, Olivia Rooney, Isabelle Bannister

Gold

U14 Boys A

Holly Bishop, Dorothy Anderson, Hunter Ballard, Alex Bishop

Silver

U16 Boys

Jamie Cantell-Roberts, Coen Anderson, Joshua Gordon-Glassford, Ethyn Brooks

AUCKLAND CYCLING SERIES MEDALS

Bronze

Most Improved

Junior Boys

 

Oliver Wilson, Finnley Allen-Langwell and Parker Percy-Brown

Silver

Most improved

Senior Girls

 

Eva Melhuish, Finn Bilsborough, Yiyun Han, Zoe Taylor, Sophia Connell

Silver

Overall in Series

Senior Girls

 

Sophie Spencer, Zara Jancys, Olivia Rooney, Isabelle Bannister, Madeline Ballard and Ruby Spring

Fastest Time Trophy

Senior Girls

 

Sophie Spencer, Zara Jancys, Olivia Rooney, Isabelle Bannister, Madeline Ballard and Ruby Spring

 

CYCLING POINTS RACE MEDALS (earlier in the season)

Bronze

U14

Dorothy Anderson

Bronze

U14

Hunter Ballard and Benjamin Archer

Silver

U14

Hunter Ballard and Benjamin Archer

Silver

U15

Jamie Cantell-Roberts

Silver

U16

Madeline Ballard

Gold

U17

Ruby Spring

Bronze

U20

Sophie Spencer

Back to News List