ContactApply

Wishart are the Winners at Girls' School Swimming

March 05, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Looking at the line-up of yellow swim caps on Finals Day at the Girls’ School swimming championships, you were left in no doubt who the likely winners would be as the odds were definitely in Wishart’s favour!

The Girls’ School swimming races were held over two days with full school participation on the preliminary day to determine who would take to the starters’ blocks on the final day of competition. The girls braved the unseasonal weather with the mercury only just getting over 15C at the start of racing! House spirit was high and it was great to see the girls so supportive of each other both from the sides and in the pool.

There are some very fine young swimmers amongst the girls and the races were swum very competitively with close finishes - but with Wishart taking seven of the eleven first place podium spots, there was no question which House had the edge!

Swim Champions
Year 1 Champion – Ashley Cheeseman (HA)
Year 2 Champion – Sienna Haar (WI)
Year 3 Champion – Alex Lamb (WI) and Frances Revell-Devlin (WI)
Year 4 Champion – Bridget Dennis (WI)
Year 5 Champion – Eva Colyer (CA)
Year 6 Champion – Jessica Marshall (WI)
Year 7 Champion – Zara Smith (CA)
Year 8 Champion – Lucy Frazer (CA)
Junior Champion Jessica Marshall (WI)
Senior Champion Zara Smith (WI)

House Points
1st Wishart
2nd Cargill
3rd Chalmers
4th Hamilton

FREESTYLE:

Year 1 25m Freestyle
Ashley Cheeseman (HA)
Sophie Marshall (WI)
Olivia Carpenter ( CA)

Year 2 25m Freestyle
Sienna Haar (WI)
Endrica Dhani (CH)
Sophie Yan (HA)

Year 3 25m Freestyle
Alex Lamb (WI)
Hannah Piper (CH)
Chloe McGregor (WI) / Frances Revell- Devlin (WI)

Year 4 25m Freestyle
Bridget Dennis (WI)
Mary Stanfield (CA)
Jade Radisich (WI)

Year 5 25m Freestyle
Eva Colyer (WI)
Kate Frazer (CA)
Isobel Li (WI)

Year 6 25m Freestyle
Jessica Marshall (WI)
Olivia Connolly (WI)
India Doo (WI)

Year 5 50m Freestyle
Eva Colyer (CA)
Kate Frazer (CA)
Lexi McOmish (WI)

Year 6 50m Freestyle
Jessica Marshall (WI)
India Doo (WI)
Nieve Campbell (HA)

Year 7 50m Freestyle
Zara Smith (WI)
Ava Beca (CA)
Aimee Johnson (WI)

Year 8 50m Freestyle
Lucy Frazer (CA)
Grace Stehlin (WI)
Annie Yu (WI)

Year 7 100m Freestyle
Ava Beca (CA)
Terri-Jane Warner (HA)
Zara Smith (WI)

Year 8 100m Freestyle
Lucy Frazer (CA)
Grace Stehlin (WI)
Annie Yu (WI)

BACKSTROKE:

Year 1 25m Backstroke
Ashley Cheeseman (HA)
Sophie Marshall (WI)

Year 2 25m Backstroke
Sienna Haar (WI)
Golden Lawton Hines (CH)
Endrica Dhani (CH)

Year 3 25m Backstroke
Hannah Piper (CH)
Francis Revell-Devlin (WI)
Alex Lamb (WI)

Year 4 25m Backstroke
Bridget Dennis (WI)
Mary Stanfield (CA)
Bille Freker Netten (WI)

Year 5 25m Backstroke
Eva Colyer (CA)
Kate Frazer (CA)
Verity Ward (CH)

Year 6 25m Backstroke
Jessica Marshall (WI)
Olivia Connolly (WI)
India Doo (WI)

Year 7 50m Backstroke
Zara Smith (WI)
Ava Beca (CA)
Isabella Duncan (CH)

Year 8 50m Backstroke
Lucy Frazer (CA)
Grace Stehlin (WI)
Zoe Spencer (CH)

BREASTSTROKE:

Year 3 25m Breaststroke
Francis Revell-Devlin
Alex Lamb (WI)
Keeley Berkovits (WI)

Year 4 25m Breaststroke
Bridget Dennis (WI)
Mary Stanfield (CA)
Bille Freker Netten (WI)

Year 5 25m Breaststroke
Kate Frazer (CA)
Kaythi Finn (WI)
Harriet Lightfoot (WI)

Year 6 25m Breaststroke
Olivia Connolly (WI)
India Doo (WI)
Nieve Campbell (WI)

Year 7 50m Breaststroke
Zara Smith (WI)
Isabella Duncan (CH)
Ava Beca(CA)

Year 8 50m Breaststroke
Lucy Frazer (CA)
Zoe Spencer (CH)
Annie Yu (WI)

BUTTERFLY:

Year 4 25m Butterfly
Bridget Dennis (WI)
Bille Freker Netten (WI)
Mary Stanfield (CA)

Year 5 25m Butterfly
Eva Colyer (CA)
Kate Frazer (CA)
Isobel Li (WI)

Year 6 25m Butterfly
India Doo (WI)
Jessica Marshall (WI)
Olivia Connolly (WI)

Year 7 50m Butterfly
Zara Smith (WI)
Ava Beca (CA)
Isabella Duncan (CH)

Year 8 50m Butterfly
Lucy Frazer (CA)
Grace Stehlin (WI)
Fayth Doherty (WI)

Back to News List