ContactApply

Medals Galore for Years 5-8 Zone Swimmers

April 01, 2021 at 9:00 AM

Over the last two weeks, our top swimmers in Years 5-8 across the campuses have been taking part in their various zone swimming competitions, culminating with the Inter-Zone competition yesterday. We clearly have a lot of very talented young swimmers at the Girls’ School, Boys’ School and College!

Well done to all those who took part, especially those who came away with a medal!

COLLEGE

SOUTH EASTERN YEAR 7 & 8 ZONE SWIMMING RESULTS:
Team Results

1st           Year 7 Girls 200m freestyle relay (Pieter Spencer, Gaby Nicolls, Mylan Zou, Lisha Shi)
1st           Year 8 Boys 200m freestyle relay (Monty Neubert, Nolan Zou, Matthew Wang, Marco Ye)
2nd          Boys open medley relay (Monty Neubert, Matthew Wang, Bernard Wang, Nolan Zou)

Lisa Shi also joined with 3 swimmers from the Girls’ School to place 2nd in the Girls Open Medley Relay and Indy Neshausen joined with 3 swimmers from the Girls’ School to place 1st in the Year 8 Freestyle Relay.

Individual Results
Lisa Shi

2nd          Year 7 Girls 100m freestyle
2nd          Year 7 Girls 50m freestyle
2nd          Year 7 Girls 50m backstroke
1st           Year 7 Girls 50m breaststroke

Nolan Zou
1st         Year 8 Boys 50m breaststroke
2nd          Year 8 Boys 100m freestyle
3rd          Year 8 Boys 50 M freestyle

Lawrence Mu
2nd          Year 7 Boys 50m Breaststroke 

Bernard Wang
3rd         Year 7 Boys 100m freestyle

INTERZONE
3rd in the Year 8 Girls Freestyle Relay       Indy Neshausen joined with three girls from the Girls’ School
3rd Year 8 Boys Relay                              Monty Neubert, Nolan Zhou, Liam Zhao (BS), Micheal Sun (BS)

GIRLS’ SCHOOL

YEAR 5&6 REMUERA ZONE RESULTS
Team Results
3rd           Year 5 Free Relay (Zara Hong, Amelia Hardie, Eve van Aalst, Farrah Palmer, Rebecca Liu)  

Individual Results
Zara Hong
3rd           Year 5 Girls 50m freestyle

YEAR 7&8 SOUTH EASTERN ZONE RESULTS

Team Results
1st             Year 8 Freestyle Relay (Kayla Knight, Kate Slyfield, Jamie Knight plus Indy Neshausen (SKC))
2nd            Girls Open Medley Relay (Kayla Knight, Kate Slyfield, Jamie Knight plus Lisa Shi (SKC))

Individual Results
Kayla Knight
2nd          Year 8 Girls 100m freestyle
2nd          Year 8 Girls 50m freestyle
3rd           Year 8 Girls 50m backstroke

Kate Slyfield
3rd           Year 8 Girls 50m freestyle 

INTER-ZONE RESULTS
3rd Year 8 Girls Freestyle Relay (Kate Slyfield, Jaime Knight, Kayla Knight & Indy Neshausen (SKC))

BOYS’ SCHOOL

YEAR 5&6 REMUERA ZONE
Team Results
3rd          Year 5 Boys 4x25 Freestyle Relay       Austin Zhao, Connor Gillard, Sam Boswell, Leo Liu
2nd          Year 6 Boys 4x25 Freestyle Relay       Ben Durose, Ryan Zhou, Austin Aves, Harold MacCulloch
3rd          Open Boys 4x25 Medley                      Ben Durose, Ryan Zhou, James Zhang, Lucas Bebbington
2nd          Overall Boys Championship               

Individual Results
1st           Year 5 Boys 25m Freestyle                   Austin Zhao                     
3rd          Year 6 Boys 25m Freestyle                  Ben Durose       
3rd          Open Boys 25m Butterfly                     Ryan Zhou
2nd          Year 5 Boys 25m Backstroke                James Zhang
3rd          Year 6 Boys 25m Backstroke                Ben Durose
3rd          Year 6 Boys 25m Breaststroke             Ben Durose
3rd          Year 6 Boys 50m Freestyle                   Ben Durose


YEAR 7&8 EASTERN ZONE
Team Results
1st Year 7 boys 4x50m Relay                  Michael Sun, Liam Zhao, Hugo Bricklebank, Oliver McGuinness
2nd Year 8 boys 4x50m Relay                 Thomas Campion, Lachlan Schnauer, Max Trankels, Max Lisnichenko
2nd Year 8 boys 4x50m Medley              Max Trankels, Thomas Campion, Liam Zhao, Michael Sun

Individual Results
1st           Year 750m Freestyle      Michael Sun
1st           Year 50m backstroke      Michael Sun
2nd          Year 7 breaststroke         Liam Zhao
3rd             Year 7 50m backstroke   Liam Zhao

 

Back to News List