ContactApply

Best Leading Female at Showdowns!

October 27, 2017 at 4:49 PM

Each year the Auckland Showdown judges have the mammoth task of watching dozens of Auckland Secondary School drama and musical productions in order to determine the most outstanding students and staff in a variety of categories. Run by the Auckland Community Theatre Trust and presented at SkyCity Theatre, the Awards Night brings together the best performing artists and technical crews from across the city. 

This year, the Senior College Productions, ‘Les Miserables’ and ‘Pride and Prejudice’ were nominated in 22 acting and technical categories for the final round of judging. At the Awards last night, we were absolutely delighted when our leading lady from Pride and Prejudice, Year 12 student, Stephanie Ramlose was awarded Best Leading Female in a Drama Production. Stephanie was faultless in her portrayal of the strong-willed Elizabeth Bennet, taking ownership of the role. 

Fellow actor Jordan Rogers-Jenkins was also awarded on the night with Best Male in a Minor Role for his portrayal of Sir William Lucas in Pride and Prejudice, a role he played with flamboyance and pizzazz. 

Congratulations to both these students and all the other nominees for their commitment to the Performing Arts at the College. 

SHOWDOWN WINNERS 2017
Best Leading Female                               Stephanie Ramlose                      Elizabeth Bennet
Best Male in a Minor Role                      Jordan Rogers-Jenkins                 Sir William Lucas 

NOMINEES: LES MISERABLES
Best Set Design                                        Ross Gerritsen                             Set Designer
Best Lighting Design                                Mortensen & Te Mete                 Lighting Designer
Best Leading Male                                   Braydon Robinson                       Inspector Javert
Best Musical Director                              Ross Gerritsen                             Musical Director

NOMINEES: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
Best Costume Design                              Rowe, Horgan, Sahid & Raynes  Costume Designer
Best Properties                                        Jo Horgan                                     Props Co-ordinator
Best Lighting Design                                Horder & Mortensen                  Lighting Designer
Best Sound Design                                   Glen Mortensen                          Sound Designer
Best Male - Minor Role                           Brett Edwards                              Mr Collins
Best Male in a Minor Role                      Jordan Rogers-Jenkins                 Sir William Lucas
Best Male - Minor Role                           Matthew Farnell                          Mr Gardiner
Best Female - Minor Role                       Hannah Hughes                           Georgiana
Best Female in a Minor Role                  Jo Crawford                                  Miss Bingley's Friend
Best Female -Minor Role                        Lauren Aspoas                             Mrs Gardiner
Best Female -Minor Role                        Lucy Wilson                                  Lady de Bourgh
Best Supporting Male                             Matis Ellehuus                             Mr Bennet
Best Supporting Female                         Amelia Ayres                                Jane Bennet
Best Supporting Female                         Stella Taylor                                 Mrs Bennet
Best Leading Male                                   Alasdair Carmichael-Lowe           Mr Darcy
Best Leading Female                               Stephanie Ramlose                      Elizabeth Bennet
Best Choreographer                                Meek & Crawford                        Choreographer
Best Director                                           Wilson & Horder                          Director

Back to News List