ContactApply

Medals at AIMS Games

October 14, 2022 at 3:19 PM

Our selected Year 7 and 8 students enjoyed a week of non-stop competition at the AIMS Games in Tauranga in Term 3. It is encouraging to see the enthusiasm of our athletes and their competitive spirit as they take on one of the biggest sporting events with over 10,000 athletes representing over 320 schools and in 23 sports.

At the College, we entered competitors in a range of team sports including basketball, football, hockey, netball and hip hop, as well as students in individual codes such as swimming, tennis, badminton, table tennis, yachting and gymnastics.

This year we performed exceptionally well in Mountain Bike Cross Country with Year 7 Sophie Archer clinching top position.

Our students did equally well in gymnastics with Yilin Liao gaining second position in the Rhythmic Open Junior Advanced Girls, and our Aerobics and Hip Hop Teams also achieved second position and a Silver Medal respectively.

Success continued on the golf course with Second placing in the Individual category (Cassie Luo) and as a Team. In table tennis, our Team fought hard for Second position as a Team and Third position in Doubles category. 

While gaining placings and winning medals are goals set, for these younger students, it is as much about taking part and experiencing a taste of competition away from home that is key.

Well done for sporting our blue and white with pride!

 

Sport

Placing

Name

Year 7 Girls’ Mountain Bike Cross Country

1st

Sophie Archer

     

Rhythmic Open Junior Advanced Girls

2nd

Yilin Liao

Aerobics

2nd (Silver Medal)

Team

Hip Hop

2nd (Silver Medal)

Team

Golf

2nd

2nd

Cassie Luo (Individual)

Team ( Cassie Luo + Andy Cheng

 

 

 

Table Tennis                    

2nd

3rd

Team

Doubles

Swimming

2nd 100m Breaststroke

1st 200m Backstroke

3rd 100m IM

2nd 200m Breaststroke

3rd 20 m Free

 

Lisa Shi

 

2nd place Mixed 4x 50m medley

1st in the 200m 4x 50 free mixed relay

 

Taila Yuan

 

 

3rd place - U13 & under 6x 50m free relay

 

Lawrence Mu

Boys Football

3rd Place

Team

Optimist Girls Sailing

2nd Place

Lucy Eaton

 

Back to News List